MUSIC SCHEDULE

(NOTE: Times, locations and performers are subject to change)

Josiah White Park Stage Sponsor
Quarry Street Stage Sponsor
Mauch Chunk Opera House Stage Sponsor
LVHN_Logo & Tag_FullColor.jpg

Saturday, October 5

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
Mauch Chunk Opera House
Pat McGeehan
10:30a-1:00p
Becky & the Beasts
2:30p-5:00p
John Ambrose
1:00p-4:00p
Renard Cohen
12:00p-2:30p
Timplistic
3:00p-5:30p
Oliver Burdo Duo
11:00a-2:00p
The Sound Birds
3:00p-5:30p
The Bedouin Tent at the Stabin Museum
Russ Mehnert
2:00p-4:30p

Sunday, October 6

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
Mauch Chunk Opera House
Jay Smarr
10:30-1:00p
Dave Matsinko
12:00p-3:00p
Oliver Burdo Duo
12:00p-2:30p
Oldies Rockin' Duo
11:00a-2:00p
John Ambrose
2:30p-5:00p
Carbon Drifters
3:30p-5:30p
LeighAnn Burke & Co
3:00p-5:30p
Brad & Luke
3:00p-5:30p

Saturday, October 12

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
Mauch Chunk Opera House
Jay Smar
10:30a-1:00p
Dave Matsinko
12:00p-3:00p
Matt Miskie
12:00p-2:30p
Shannon Marsyada
3:30p-5:30p
Friends of Tom
(Chris Younger)
2:30p-5:00p
Oldies Rockin' Duo
3:00p-5:30p
Ecosphere
11:00a-2:00p
The Sound Birds
3:00p-5:30p
The Bedouin Tent at the Stabin Museum
Len Brunson, Doug Makofka & Sean Daly
2:00p-4:30p

Sunday, October 13

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
Mauch Chunk Opera House
Afrika
10:30a-1:00p
Joe Kinny
12:00p-3:00p
Sisters Arcana Belly Dancers
12:00p-2:30p
KJ Reimensnyder-Wagner
2:30p-5:00p
Timplistic
3:30p-5:30p
LeighAnn Burke & Co
3:00p-5:30p
Free Range Folk
11:00a-5:30p
The Bedouin Tent at the Stabin Museum
Shannon Marsyada
2:30p-5:30p

Saturday, October 19

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
Mauch Chunk Opera House
Danny Gone
12:00p-5:30p
Teri Strongheart
10:30a-1:00p
Renard Cohen Band
12:00p-2:30p
Sound Birds
11:00a-2:00p
Bees Knees
2:30p-5:00p
Timplistic
3:00p-5:30p
Len & Doug
2:00p-3:00p
Brad & Luke
3:00p-5:30p

Sunday, October 20

Josiah White Park
Race Street
Quarry Street
The Professor Show
10:30a-1:00p
Teri Strongheart
12:00p-3:00p
Cover2Acoustic
1:30p-4:00p
John Ambrose
12:00p-2:30p
Carbon Drifters
3:00p-5:30p
Mauch Chunk Opera House
The Teacher & The Poet
11:00a-1:00p
Becky and the Beasts
1:00p-close
The Bedouin Tent at the Stabin Museum
Brett Andrew & Justine Williams
2:00p-4:30p

PERFORMER BIOS

Becky and the Beasts Carbon County Royalty!  Very well known and much-loved in these parts!  Drummer Larry has drummed for everybody around here.  Another favorite band!

 

Bees Knees This 60’s rock band brings back memories of local garage bands… just a bunch of buddies jammin’! 

Brad and Luke Local Mauch Chunk boys; versatile, smooth and relaxed.  A range of options from rock to folk, the duo have the synergy of old friends who know what the other is thinking…

Carbon Drifters Original music by this Northeast PA duo has an unmistakable folk music sound that bridges decades.  Thrilled to have them on the roster!

Cover2Acoustic An acoustic duo from the Reading area that plays a wide array of rock covers from the 60's to today.

 

Dave Matsinko A traditional acoustic musician who brings a love of music and an interest in history together.

Free Range Folk Jim Thorpe's own Americana/bluegrass-inspired rock family band kicks it up with electric guitar, horns, drums, banjo, mandolin and musical saw.

Friends of Tom [Chris Younger] This 5 piece ‘Americana’ band calls Bethlehem home… and has been a part of every Fall Festival since 2007!

Jay Smar Wow!  Thrilled to have Jay join us!  This icon of American folk music, ballads and stories is extremely well know for his portrayal of the ‘Pennsylvania Coal Mine Sound”..  None better to ‘Open’ Fall Festival 2018!

 

John Ambrose Just a local guy jamming.  Pretty much with any of the local bands, any time, any place.  This time: a solo show that's comforting and familiar… uniquely John.

KJ Reimensnyder-Wagner This talented song-writer and singer from Lewisburg, Pa sings mainly her own songs… and others in the genre of country and folk.  Another great ‘Pennsylvania sound’ at the Festival!

LeighAnn Burke and Company This Northeast PA group brings a special sound others fail to deliver.  With a wide range of genres from one of our greatest female vocalists!

Len Brunson + Doug Another local gig… With a soulful sound with mixes of ballads, blues and rock.

 

Shannon Marsyada This Hazelton artist brings Folk, Pop and Folk Rock to the stage, with a sultry sound that fits Jim Thorpe to a ’T’!

Matt Miskie Specializing in singer/songwriters and folk/rock artists of 60's and 70's - Matt's repertoire is family friendly, instantly recognizable and enjoyed by audiences of all ages…

Oldies Rockin’ Duo Bruce on drums and Sheffe on guitar, and vocals by both, this Mountaintop, PA due remembers the 50’s and 60’s as if they were there.  ‘Nuff said!

Pat McGeehan [of Coal County Express] A mix of Bluegrass and country… with a distinctive ‘Coal Country’ sound!

Renard Cohen This experienced singer-songwriter brings a mix of Americana, Ballads and a message to his work.  An excellent artist, always welcomed in Jim Thorpe!

Sisters Arcana Belly Dancing Shana Flynn and friends. Their Belly Dancing repertoire returns by popular demand.

 

Steve Brosky & Jimmy Meyer This veteran singer-songwriter from the Lehigh Valley, voted ‘Best Local Band’ by the readers of the Morning Call.  From rock, to blues to alternative… this is a ‘Must See’ gig!

The Sound Birds This medley of local talent bring each artists’ best to the stage.  Dee, Matt, Clayton and Brad… Mostly classic rock, a bit of folk country, but really- anything goes!

Teri Strongheart Well known in these parts… Terry brings his 60’s and 70’s folk and rock roots to the stage… Eagles, Joplin, Mitchell… Great Stuff!

Timplistic Music=Fun! Local Husband and Wife acoustic duo playing music from the 70s 80s and 90s into the 2000s.

Tom & Clayton An acoustic duo that plays folk, country, classic rock, and some modern day covers.






 

PO Box 164

Jim Thorpe, PA 18229

info@jimthorpe.org

© 2020 Jim Thorpe Tourism Agency